Levcon has a commitment to respecting your privacy.  When you purchase one of our products, as part of the buying and selling process, we use the information we collect from you to process the order and to provide a more personalised shopping experience.  We collect personal information such as your name, address and email address.  Levcon will not sell or disclose any information that identifies you to a third party.  In addition, when you place an order with Levcon, your personal information and credit card information are safe.  Please read on for more details about our privacy policy.

WHAT INFORMATION DOES LEVCON COLLECT?

  • When making a purchase through Levcon, you provide Levcon with personal information to complete the transaction.  We verify your credit card when you place an order, address and email address, and arrange for delivery.  We imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
  • If Levcon asks for your personal information for another reason, eg. marketing, we will ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no.
  • We use cookies, which is a feature of your browser used to assign identification to your computer.  The unique user ID contained within your cookie automatically identifies your computer – but not you – to our servers every time you visit our site.  Cookies by themselves cannot be used to find out the identity of any user, but may be correlated with identity information in our log files. You can decline cookies through your browser preference options, but you may not be able to use some of our services properly as a result, such as the option to save your user name and password.

HOW DO I WITHDRAW MY CONSENT?

  • If you want to withdraw your consent for us to contact you for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information please contact us at sales@levcon.com.au

HOW DOES LEVCON USE THE DATA IT COLLECTS?

The data collected from you is to process and fulfill your order and to notify you of the status of your order.  Levcon may also combine any information you have given us in communication offline, such as the information that relates to your order.  Levcon may do this to provide you a more customized service when you visit our site in the future.

COMMUNICATIONS FROM LEVCON TO YOU

Levon may contact you by email or by telephone to respond to any customer service query.  This may be to help with a problem with the use of the website or to send you a confirmation message upon completion of your order.  Levcon may advise you by email or phone as to which courier company your product is travelling with and your tracking number.

WITH WHOM DOES LEVCON SHARE INFORMATION?

Levcon adheres to the guidelines and practices adopted by the Privacy Act 1988 which is an Australian law which regulates the handling of personal information about individuals.   You may instruct us not to share information with third parties by emailing us at sales@levcon.com.au.

Levcon does not make your email address or phone number available to third parties.

We may disclose your Data to a third party if we believe in good faith that the law or legal process requires it, to protect the rights or property of Levcon or others, or as otherwise described in this privacy policy.

HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION PROTECTED?

This Site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.  All orders are transmitted over secure Internet connections using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption technology.  All of your personal information including your credit card information and sign-in password are stored in encrypted format at all times.  This Website, and more importantly all user information, is further protected by a multi-layer firewall based security system.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or about Levcon’s information collection practices, please contact us at sales@levcon.com.au.